Ameriana
Secure Account Login
Ask us now...Click to Email. Or call 800.487.2118
Privacy & Security

 

Ameriana Insurance Privacy Notice

And Chapin-Hayworth Customers

This Privacy Notice is provided to inform you of Ameriana Insurance Agency's (following Ameriana Bank's) policy regarding the sharing of your nonpublic personal information (personal information or information) with non-affiliated third parties under the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, the Fair Credit Reporting Act and the Fair and Accurate Credit Transactions act.  Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do with the personal information you provide us and that we maintain.  We take your trust in us seriously, and we work diligently to keep your information secure.  The tables below provide information and summarize the procedures the Agency and Bank follow to protect your privacy.

Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act Definitions

Is Defined As...

Nonpublic Personal Information This is personally identifiable information about you that includes customer names,. addresses, social security numbers, account numbers, transaction histories, credit reports, credit scores, etc...  For Ameriana's purposes, this term includes all of the information that we obtain from you when you apply for products and services, the experience we have with your accounts' transaction histories and other information that we may obtain from other sources, like credit bureaus.
Everyday business purposes An everyday business purpose is an action judged necessary by the Agency or Bank to run daily business and manage customers' accounts.  This includes, but may not be limited to, processing transactions, answering customer questions, mailing and auditing services, providing information to credit bureaus and responding to court orders and legal investigations.
Consumer and Customer A consumer is a person, or the legal representative of a person, who applies for, obtains or has obtained a financial product or services that is to be used for personal, family or household purposes from a financial institution.  A customer is a consumer who has an existing account(s) relationship with a financial institution.
Affiliates/Subsidiaries An affiliate/subsidiary is a business that controls, is controlled by or is under common control with another company.  Control means that the party owns or represents at least 25% of the voting shares.  Ameriana Bank has two affiliates/subsidiaries:  Ameriana Insurance Agency and Ameriana Financial Services (brokerage center).  The brokerage center provides its customers a separate privacy notice.
Non-affiliated third parties Ameriana exists in a world with innumerable non-affiliated third party businesses.  For purposes of this notice, any business that is not related by common ownership or is not controlled by Ameriana Bank (at least 25%) is a non-affiliated third party.  Non-affiliated third parties may be either financial or non-financial companies.
Joint marketing efforts A formal agreement between non-affiliated financial companies and your Bank that together market financial products or services to you.

 

Obtaining and Maintaining Your Personal Information

Ameriana may obtain personal information about you from a variety of sources, including but not limited to, your applications for loan or deposit products or other services with the Bank and your transaction history with us.  We may obtain personal information about you from other financial institutions if we buy your loan.  We may obtain personal information about your from consumer reports and other sources.  The personal information that we collect about your may includes, but is not limited to:  name, address, telephone number, tax ID number, birth date, primary ID information (driver's license, etc.), transaction history (loan and deposit) with us, credit history, credit score and employer information, etc.
Ameriana has numerous controls in place to protect the information that it maintains about you.  To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with, or exceed, Federal requirements.  These measures include many computer safeguards including enhanced login security procedures and network firewall protection and monitoring.  The Bank provides secure file storage for customer information within its facilities, and the Bank provides initial and periodic privacy-related training for its associates.  We authorize our associates, agents and contractors to get information about you only when necessary.  We require companies that may have access to your personal information (i.e. to print your loan coupon book) to protect your information when your information is in their possession.

 

Sharing Your Personal Information (Current or Former Customer) Does Ameriana share? Can you limit this sharing under the law?
We share information about you to conduct our daily business and service your accounts - to process your transactions, maintain your accounts and report to credit bureaus, etc. Yes, as permitted by law No
We share your information as required for business purposes within the Bank or the Insurance Agency (but not between the two entities).  We share this information to maintain your account and to offer you products and services.  We do not share your information for marketing purposes between the Bank and its affiliates or vice versa. Yes, as permitted by law No
We may share your transaction history information with affiliates No, but we could as permitted by law No
We share your information with non-affiliated third parties when it is permitted by law or with your consent.  Reasons may include responding to subpoenas, to service your account, or provide a merchant with assurance that funds are available to pay a check it holds at the time or report information to a consumer reporting agency. Yes, as permitted by law No
We share your information with service providers/vendors that assist us in serving you.  We will share your information, for example, with those who print coupon books, etc, and provide technical assistance to maintain software programs or other electronic controls.  We have mutual agreements in place that require these businesses to protect your information Yes, as permitted by law No
For joint marketing projects with other financial companies (may include insurance companies, other banks and brokerage firms, etc, as defined by law).  We may do this, but must first disclose the company's name to you. No No
For joint marketing projects with other non-financial companies (see "Opting-Out" below). No If we chose to do this, we would provide you the opportunity to "opt out"

 

Notification and Opt-Out Rights

Ameriana will notify you about their privacy practices at least annually or if we change our practices, when you open an account or whenever you ask for a Privacy Notice.
"Opting-Out" - This is a right that you have under the law that allows you to prevent us from sharing your personal information with non-affiliated third parties when the circumstances surrounding the information sharing are not permitted by law.  We only share your information as permitted by law and have essentially opened out for you as Federal law recognizes that some exceptions must be made to the privacy laws to allow your checks to clear, or for you to obtain a loan for example.

Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA) and the Fair and Accurate Credit Transactions Act (FACTA)

What the law allows... What the Bank does...
FCRA-Consumer Reports (e.g. credit reports) may only be shared with affiliates if the Bank allows the consumer/customer the opportunity to "opt out." Bank management has determined that it will not share consumer report information with its affiliates, nor will the affiliates share consumer report information with the Bank.  There is, therefore, no reason to provide an "opt out" form.
FACTA-Beginning October 1, 2008, the Bank and its affiliates (Ameriana Financial Services and Ameriana Insurance Agency) may only share your personal information with one another for purposes of marketing products or services when you are first given the opportunity to "opt out" and agree to do so.

Bank management has determined that it will not share your personal information among the Bank or its affiliates for purposes of marketing Bank or affiliate products.  Therefore, it is not necessary to provide you with the opportunity to "opt out."

You may, however, still receive a mailing from the Bank offering a bank product, or from an affiliate offering an affiliate product.


If you have questions, you may call the Bank's Compliance Officer at 765.521.7702 or 800.487.2118.

Ameriana Bancorp  |  Media Room  |  Careers  |  Privacy & Security  |  Site Map

Ameriana Bancorp. All rights reserved.Equal Housing Lender
  |  Consumer SAFE Act   
Member FDIC
  •  - Special Services
  •  - Letter from Jerry
  •  - Some good news about your money.